hill/city Point v. City of New Haven, No. Cv 00 043 7784 (Jul. 21 2000)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Moorev. Ganim, supra, 233 Conn. 569 n. 25.

Here, the plaintiff seeks an injunction, pursuant to § 22a-19a1, to enjoin the defendants from demolishing certain buildings the plaintiff claims are historic in nature. To prevail, the plaintiff must demonstrate that it is reasonably probable that it will succeed in its suit in chief and in doing so, must also satisfy this court that the equities are balanced in its favor. The plaintiff must thus establish a prima facie case under § 22a-19a. First, the plaintiff must show that the buildings at issue are "(a) listed or under consideration for listing as individual units of the National Register of Historic Places (16 U.S.C. § 470a, as amended) or (b) which are a part of a district listed or under consideration for listing on said national register and which have been determined by the State Historic Preservation Board to contribute to the historic significance of such district." General Statutes § 22a-19a. Second, the plaintiff must show that the defendants' "conduct. . . acting alone or in combination with others, has or is likely unreasonably to destroy the public trust in such historic structures or landmarks..." General Statutes § 22a-19a.

"Once a prima facie case is shown, the burden of production shifts to the defendant." Manchester Environmental Coalition v. Stockton,184 Conn. 51, 60, 441 A.2d 68 (1981).