See exhibits B and C. Practice Book 141 states: "Where the plaintiff desires to make a copy of any document a part of his complaint, he may, without reciting it or annexing it, refer to it as exhibit A, B, C, etc., as fully as if he had set it out at length." By annexing the lien and notice, although not required to do so, the plaintiff incorporated them as part of the complaint.
The mechanic's lien is governed by Connecticut General Statutes 49-33, et seq. Section 49-35 creates the right to claim such a lien in any general contractor "or a subcontractor whose contract with the original contractor is in writing and has been assented to in writing by the other party to the original contract. . . ." Persons are entitled to claim liens after providing materials or services to improve land "(1) by virtue of an agreement with or the consent of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for such owner in procurring labor or materials." Hall v.