Campbell v. Campbell, No. Fa82 0204699 S (Jan. 25, 1993)
[…] In the state of Connecticut it is well settled case law that "In all civil actions a requisite element of CT Page 407 appealability is that the party claiming error be `aggrieved' by the decision of the trial court." Gaudio v. Gaudio, 23 Conn. App. 287,303, cert. denied, 217 Conn. 803 (1990). Section 46b-231(n)(1) of the General Statutes mandates that only "[a] person who is `aggrieved' by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section." [Emphasis added.] Consequently, only parties `aggrieved' by a decision have standing to take appeals to Superior Court.

Standing is not a technical rule intended to keep `aggrieved' parties out of court; nor is it a test of substantive rights.