Campbell v. Campbell, No. Fa82 0204699 S (Jan. 25, 1993)
[…] Campbell v. Campbell, No. Fa82 0204699 S (Jan. 25, 1993)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO DISMISS APPEAL The attorney general, acting on behalf of the plaintiff, has moved to dismiss the defendant's appeal from magistrate Kochiss-Frankel's decision of September 25, 1992 denying the defendant's motion for modification. It is his CT Page 406 claim that the defendant has failed in his petition of appeal to set forth that he is aggrieved.

Section 46b-231(n)(1) of the General Statutes provides as follows:

A Person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section. [Emphasis supplied.]

The defendant in his petition for appeal has stated:

The defendant in the above-entitled matter respectfully appeals the final decision by the Family Support Magistrate on September 25, 1992.

The defendant respectfully states that this said final decision by the Family Support Magistrate is, inter alia, clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record.

As has been said by the Supreme Court in the case of Beckish v. Manafort, 175 Conn. 415 at 419 (1978):