Novametrix Medical Systems v.BOC Group, Inc., supra, 224 Conn. 215. CT Page 2510-L
The defendant contends that the plaintiff lacks standing because General Statutes § 20-325a(b) bars a suit on an unwritten listing agreement, and that the complaint is legally insufficient because the plaintiff has not alleged the existence of a written co-brokerage agreement. The defendant further argues that since suit is barred by § 20-325a(b) the plaintiff may not circumvent that bar by recovering under CUTPA. The plaintiff maintains that § 20-325a(b) is inapplicable to co-brokerage agreements.
General Statutes § 20-325a(b) provides in pertinent part that "[n]o person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action in respect to any acts done or services rendered after October 1, 1971, as set forth in subsection (a), unless such acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom such acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any such contract or authorization shall (1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of all the parties thereto, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization and (5) be signed by the owner or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner only by a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5, and by the real estate broker or his authorized agent."
The Appellate Court has determined that "[t]he contract referred to in the statute must be `from the person for whom such acts were done or services rendered.' It is not a logical interpretation to assume that this language refers to a listing broker retaining a co-broker."