Bank of Boston Conn. v. Barbieri, No. Cv-91-0388963 (Jun. 7, 1991)
[…] In Pinsky v. Dunkin,898 F.2d 859 (2nd Cir. 1990) the court held that Connecticut's prejudgment remedy statute, Section 52-278e(9)(1), providing for an attachment of real property, was constitutionally defective because it dispensed with notice and opportunity for hearing until after the attachment and without a showing of extraordinary circumstances. See also Fairmont Division v. Smith, 178 Conn. 393-397-398 (1979).

Pinsky, however, did not implicate Section 52-278f which provides that in an action upon a commercial transaction, wherein the defendant has waived his right to notice and hearing, "the attorney for the plaintiff shall issue the writ for a prejudgment remedy without securing a court order. . . ."

There is no question constitutional rights can be waived. They may be waived in a criminal context where personal liberty is at stake. Illinois v. Allen, 397 U.S. 337, 342-43 (1970) (right to be present at trial); Rogers v.