Dichello v. Rosenberg, No. Cv00-0500278s (Sep. 8, 2000)
[…] Accordingly, the second contract between the parties fails to comply with the HIA. The HIA mandates, however, that all home improvement contacts are regulated by the provisions of the HSSA. See General Statutes § 20-429(e).20

In opposition to the defendant's argument that the second contract is legally unenforceable for lack of a writing, in violation of the HSSA, the plaintiff argues that the oral agreement is not a "home solicitation sale" in accordance with General Statutes § 42-134a(a)(3). The definition of a "home solicitation sale" in § 42-134a(a)(3) provides that it "does not include a transaction . . . conducted and consummated entirely by . . . telephone and without any other contact between the buyer and the seller or its representative prior to delivery of the goods or performance of the services. . . ." Here, it is undisputed that the second oral contract was initiated and entered into by a telephone call from the defendant when she was out-of-town to the plaintiff when he was at the defendant's condominium, working there as arranged under the first contract.