Dichello v. Rosenberg, No. Cv00-0500278s (Sep. 8, 2000)
[…] II The Fourth Count of the Counterclaims The defendant also moves for summary judgment on the basis of the fourth count of her counterclaims. The defendant alleges that the plaintiff's actions constitute an unfair or deceptive trade practice in violation of CUTPA, premised upon General Statutes § 20-427(c), and seeks, inter alia, compensatory and punitive damages, attorney's fees and interest per General Statutes § 42-110g. The defendant alleges a CUTPA violation because the first and second contracts fail to comply with the HIA.

General Statutes § 20-427(c) provides in pertinent part: "A violation of any of the provisions of this chapter [400] shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section42-110b."22 Our Supreme Court holds that "the failure to comply with the HIA is a per se violation of CUTPA by virtue of General Statutes [§] 20-427(b), which provides that any violation of the Home Improvement Act is deemed to be an unfair or deceptive trade practice."