THE COURT: You're not a citizen of the United States?
[…] Also, you are an immigrant not in possession of a valid immigrant visa, reentry permit, border crossing card or other valid entry document.
(Defendant's Exhibit 1.)
Donovan Gordon has now moved to vacate the judgment and withdraw the plea of guilty on the ground that the court failed to advise the defendant concerning the effect of his guilty plea on his immigration and naturalization status, as required by General Statutes § 54-1j.
General Statutes § 54-1j provides: CT Page 3323
(a) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from any defendant in any criminal proceeding unless the court advises him of the following: "If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the