THE COURT: You're not a citizen of the United States?
[…] "The exact language of the warning given by the court is not crucial." People v. Soriano, 194 Cal.App.3d [1470,] 1475, 240 Cal. Rptr. 328 [(1987)].
(Emphasis added.) Commonwealth v. Lamrini, supra, 542 N.E.2d 295. Although the court noted that "the better practice would have been for the judge to read directly from the statute the advisement contained therein," the court held that judge's comments were sufficient to advise the defendant of the effect of her plea on her immigration status. Id., 296.
California also has a statute similar to General Statutes § 54-1j, California Penal Code, § 1016.5, which provides in pertinent part:
Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant:
If you are not a citizen, you are hearby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.
Id. Although the California statute does not enclose the advisement in quotation marks, the text of the advisement is substantially the same as the text of General Statutes § 54-1j. The California Court of Appeals has held that