The underlying facts are as follows:
[…] (hereinafter "ECI") moves to dismiss plaintiff, Department of Transportation's (hereinafter "DOT") application for a temporary injunction to enjoin the continuation of an arbitration pending before the American Arbitration Association. The arbitration, entitled ECI v. Connecticut Department of Transportation relates to claims by ECI against DOT for unpaid amounts allegedly due on two projects completed by ECI for DOT. The arbitration proceeding was initiated by ECI pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes §§ 4-61 (a) and (b) that provide that any person, firm or corporation which has entered into a construction contract with the state "may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract or claims arising out of the awarding of such contract by the Commissioner of Public Works," bring an action against the state in the Superior Court or submit a demand for arbitration of such claim or claims for determination under the rules of the American Arbitration Association.
The underlying facts are as follows: