Work on the project was begun and because of possible differing site conditions BAC had to change the design of a cofferdam.
[…] State then presented to the Court the present application seeking an immediate injunction and stay of the arbitration proceedings pending a hearing on the temporary injunction. CT Page 10607
There is no evidence that Commissioner Burns was ever aware of the claim or had notice of it.
At the end of January 1997 Mr. Sullivan became the Commissioner of Transportation.
LAW I. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Defendant BAC's claim to jurisdiction stems from Connecticut General Statutes § 4-61 which in pertinent part reads as follows:
Sec. 4-61. Actions against the state on highway and public works contracts. Arbitration. (a) Any person, firm or corporation which has entered into a contract with the state, acting through any of its departments, commissions or other agencies, for the design, construction, construction management, repair or alteration of any highway, bridge, building or other public works of the state or any political subdivision of the state may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract or claims arising out of the awarding of a contract by the Commissioner of Public Works, bring an action for the purpose of having such claims determined, provided notice of each such claim under such contract and the factual basis for each such claim shall have been given in writing to the agency head of the department administering the contract within the period which commences with the execution of the contract or the authorized commencement of work on the contract project, whichever is earlier, and which ends two years after the acceptance of the work by the agency head evidenced by a certificate of acceptance issued to the contractor or two years after the termination of the contract, whichever is earlier. No action on a claim under such contract shall be brought except within the period which commences with the execution of the contract or the authorized commencement of work on the contract project, whichever is earlier, and which ends three years after the termination of the contract, whichever is earlier. Issuance of such certificate of acceptance shall not be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action. Acceptance of an amount offered as final payment shall not preclude any person, firm or corporation from bringing a claim under this section. Such action shall be tried to the court without a jury. All legal defenses except governmental immunity shall be reserved to the state.