Nco Teleservices v. Northeast Mortgage, No. Cv00-0159012s (Sep. 21, 2000)
[…] In the motion presently before the court, the defendant moves to vacate or modify the injunction order entered by this court on June 8, 2000. The defendant argues that proper service of the application for a temporary injunction was not effectuated because the plaintiff failed to serve the defendant's statutory agent for service of process under General Statutes § 34-105(a).3 The defendant argues that because it was not properly served, it was deprived of its right to notice and a hearing and seeks to vacate the injunction order pending a hearing on the merits.

General Statutes § 34-105(a) provides, "[a]ny process, notice or demand in connection with any action or proceeding required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company which is subject to the provisions of section 34-104, may be served upon the limited liability company's statutory agent for service by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 34-105(d) provides, "[n]othing contained in this section shall limit or affect the right to serve any process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company in any other manner permitted by law." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 34-105 provides alternative means of service in the absence of serving the LLC's statutory agent for service of process.