Terence A. Sullivan Superior Court Judge
[…] II. The plaintiff's next claim that Section 8-8 of the General Statutes preempts any municipal zoning regulations restricting the plaintiff's right of appeal to the Superior Court. The plaintiffs are mistaken. CT Page 15289
Section 8-8 of the General Statutes prescribes the procedure for appealing decisions of various municipal boards, including zoning commissions and zoning boards of appeals, to the Superior Court. Section 8-10 of the General Statutes declares that the provisions of § 8-8 "shall apply to appeals from zoning boards of appeals, zoning commissionsor other final zoning authority of any municipality whether or not such municipality has adopted the provisions of this chapter and whether or not the charter of such municipality or the special act establishing zoning in such municipality contains a provision giving a right of appeal from zoning boards of appeals or zoning commissions and any provision of any special act, inconsistent with the provisions of said sections, is repealed."(Emphasis added) See: Weinstein v. Zoning Board, 214 Conn. 400 (1990).