Juillet in his deposition does not claim to know who they were. In any event, the definition of a "home improvement" in General Statutes § 20-419 (4) refers to the installation of flooring, not carpeting. Moreover, this statute defines what a "home improvement" does not encompass. General Statutes § 20-419 (4)(B) provides that a home improvement does not include a seller who is not involved in the installation of the goods or material. The evidence on who installed the carpet, as noted previously, is murky at best. Section 20-419 (4)(D) also excludes from the definition of a home improvement appliances, such as stoves and refrigerators, "which are designed for and are easily removable from the premises without material alteration thereof." Although obviously not appliances, goods such as carpets, drapes, curtains, blinds, shades, wall-hangings, may also be removed "without material alteration" of the premises.