The motion to correct, the exceptions and the objections filed by the defendant present three basic issues: first, was the action by the plaintiff barred by a statute of limitations; second, did this transaction fall within the scope of the HIA; and third, should Juillet's deposition have been admitted in evidence? This court believes that the answer to all three questions is no.
As to the statute of limitations defense, this transaction is a sale of goods as defined by General Statutes § 42a-2-105(1) ("all things, including specially manufactured goods, which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale"), and hence the four year statute of limitations in § 42a-2-725 governs, not § 52-581 ("This section shall not apply to causes of action governed by article 2 of title 42a [the Uniform Commercial Code"]. The action was commenced in December, 1992, approximately three years after the cause of action accrued in the fall of 1989, and hence falls well within the four years provided by the sales section of the Uniform Commercial Code.