Seymour, 186 Conn. 632, 645 n. 9,443 A.2d 471 (1982). A party opposing a motion for summary judgment, "was entitled, indeed obligated, to file an affidavit reciting evidentiary matter to establish the existence of a genuine issue as to a material fact." Conference Center Ltd. v. TRC,189 Conn. 212, 217, 455 A.2d 857 (1983). If the nonmovant does not submit facts showing that there is an issue of fact, "`the court is entitled to rely upon the facts stated in the affidavit of the movant.'" (Citation omitted.) Kakadelis v. DeFabritis,191 Conn. 276, 280-81, 464 A.2d 57 (1983).
General Statutes § 52-557g(a) provides:
Except as provided in section 52-557h, an owner of CT Page 7429 land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof so made available, safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes.
General Statutes § 52-557h excepts from immunity landowners who wilfully or maliciously fail to warn of a dangerous condition, and landowners who charge "the person or persons who enter or go on the land for the recreational use thereof. . . ."