DeFabritis,191 Conn. 276, 280-81, 464 A.2d 57 (1983).
General Statutes § 52-557g(a) provides:
Except as provided in section 52-557h, an owner of CT Page 7429 land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof so made available, safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes.
General Statutes § 52-557h excepts from immunity landowners who wilfully or maliciously fail to warn of a dangerous condition, and landowners who charge "the person or persons who enter or go on the land for the recreational use thereof. . . ."
Immunity under the recreational use statute applies to school property owned by the town and controlled by the board of education. Scrapchansky v. Plainfield, supra, 226 Conn. 451 n. 2. Immunity is also extended to municipal employees. Manningv.