"[I]f the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, we need look no further than the words themselves because we assume that the language expresses the CT Page 15490 legislature's intent." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Office ofConsumer Counsel v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, 246 Conn. 18, 29,716 A.2d 78 (1998).
"Section 52-102b is clear and unambiguous." Paul v. McPhee ElectricalContractors, 46 Conn. App. 18, 22, 698 A.2d 354 (1997). Public Act 95-111, now codified at General Statutes § 52-102b provides in relevant part: "A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h2 applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a partyto the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability. . . . The person upon whom the apportionment complaint is served . . . shall be a party for all purposes, including all purposes under section 52-572h." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-102b(a). Based on the plain language of the statute, "§ 52-102b precludes a cross claim for apportionment against someone who is already a party to the action."