After an audit, the commissioner assessed the plaintiff a conveyance tax of $56,200, along with interest and penalty. The plaintiff protested the audit asse
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., pp. 5-6. The commissioner sees no difference between a conveyance to a corporation by a controlling shareholder and a conveyance to a limited liability company by a controlling member.
The commissioner's second argument is that prior to 1999, a conveyance to a limited liability company triggered a conveyance tax even though there was no change to the beneficial ownership. The reason that the commissioner takes this position was the enactment ofPublic Act 99-231 § 1, which amended General Statutes § 12-498 (a) to provide: "(a) The tax imposed by section 12-494 shall not apply to: . . . (17) transfers or conveyances to effectuate a mere change of identity, or form of ownership or organization, where there is no change in beneficial ownership." The legislature further provided that "section 1 shall take effect October 1, 1999, and shall be applicable to transfers made on or after said date." Public Acts 1999, No. 99-231 § 7.