After an audit, the commissioner assessed the plaintiff a conveyance tax of $56,200, along with interest and penalty. The plaintiff protested the audit asse
[…] The statutory scheme for imposition of the conveyance tax begins with General Statutes § 12-494 (a), which states: "There is imposed a tax on each deed, instrument or writing., whereby any lands, tenements or other realty is granted, assigned, transferred or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser, or any other person by his direction, when the consideration for the interest or property conveyed equals or exceeds two thousand dollars."
Exemptions from the conveyance tax are enumerated in General Statutes § 12-498. The pertinent exemption that applies to the transaction in this case, which was in existence in 1997 when the transfer of the subject property occurred, is "(a) (10) deeds, when the consideration for the interest or property conveyed is less than two thousand dollars." As we have noted, in 1999 the legislature added another exemption to the conveyance tax. This exemption appears above in § 12-498 (a) (17) and specifically excludes from taxation a transfer such as the one here where the transfer does not change the beneficial ownership.