After an audit, the commissioner assessed the plaintiff a conveyance tax of $56,200, along with interest and penalty. The plaintiff protested the audit asse
[…] The commissioner's third argument is that the plaintiff misconstrues the legislative intent as expressed in § 34-113, in that the intent of § 34-113 was not to create an exemption from the conveyance tax but rather but rather to shift the taxable income from the limited liability company to the individual.
The statutory scheme for imposition of the conveyance tax begins with General Statutes § 12-494 (a), which states: "There is imposed a tax on each deed, instrument or writing., whereby any lands, tenements or other realty is granted, assigned, transferred or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser, or any other person by his direction, when the consideration for the interest or property conveyed equals or exceeds two thousand dollars."