After an audit, the commissioner assessed the plaintiff a conveyance tax of $56,200, along with interest and penalty. The plaintiff protested the audit asse
[…] Shortly after the enactment of Public Act 97-70 when the plaintiff formed Mandell Properties as a limited liability company, Mandell CT Page 14827 Properties was treated under federal regulations as a "disregarded entity" for federal tax purposes and the plaintiff filed no separate federal or state income tax returns for Mandell Properties.
The plaintiff relies on the statutory language in General Statutes § 34-113, which recites, "[a] limited liability company formed under sections 34-100 to 34-242, inclusive . . . shall be treated, for purposes of taxes imposed by the laws of the state or any political subdivision thereof in accordance with the classification for federal tax purposes." The plaintiff reasons that since the IRS treats Mandell Properties as a disregarded entity, the plaintiff and Mandell Properties are one and the same, so no conveyance tax should be due on his transfer of the property to the single member limited liability company.