The underlying accident occurred on May 16, 1990. The plaintiff filed the present action
[…] It is clear that the present action would be time-barred if General Statutes § 52-593 does not apply. CT Page 13141
The state's sovereign right not to be sued may be waived by the legislature, provided clear intention to that effect is disclosed by the use of express terms or by force of a necessary implication. Struckman v. Burns, 205 Conn. 542, 558 (1987). Once involved in an action, the state enjoys the same status as any other litigant and is to be treated procedurally just like any other litigant." Lacasse v. Burns, 214 Conn. 464, 469 (1990). General Statutes § 52-593 provides in relevant part that "When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action."
We conclude that General Statutes § 52-556 expressly waives the state's sovereign immunity and that General Statutes § 52-593 applies to the state defendants in this case and, therefore, the statute of limitations does not bar the plaintiff's new action.