The underlying accident occurred on May 16, 1990. The plaintiff filed the present action
[…] Previously in 1992, the plaintiff had brought suit against Mr. Cushing which was terminated on December 3, 1993, when the court, Sheldon, Jr., granted the defendant's motion for summary judgment based on General Statutes § 4-165.
The plaintiff filed the present action against the defendant, the State of Connecticut, under General Statutes § 52-556 which states that "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury." On March 8, 1995, the defendant filed this motion for summary judgment on the ground that the action is time-barred by the statute of limitations and on the further ground that General Statutes §52-593 is not applicable as that statute does not specifically waive the state's sovereign immunity.