Fromer v. Reynolds Metals Development Corp., No. 51 41 51 (Jul. 15, 1991)
[…] Connecticut General Statutes Section 22a-19 (a) (rev'd to 1989).

Plaintiff filed a verified pleading of intervention with the PZC on the first day of the public hearing alleging ". . . conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state. . . ." (ROR #23, par. 7; #3, pp. 4-5, 7-8.) Section22a-19 allows intervention in proceedings before planning and zoning authorities. Red Hill Coalition, Inc. v. Town Plan Zoning Commission, 212 Conn. 727, 733, 733-34 n. 7 (1989).