Fromer v. Reynolds Metals Development Corp., No. 51 41 51 (Jul. 15, 1991)
[…] (ROR #132, Subdivision Regulations, section 4.) The "design requirements" which must be satisfied prior to approval of a subdivision plan are set forth in section 5 of the Subdivision Regulations. (ROR #132, Subdivision Regulations, section 5.) Pursuant to section 8-26 of the General Statutes and section 5.7 of the Subdivision Regulations, the PZC may grant waivers of requirements of the Regulations under certain circumstances. (ROR #132, Subdivision Regulations, section 5.7.) Connecticut General Statutes Section 8-26 (rev'd to 1989, as amended.)

Also, section 8-26 provides that if "an application involves land regulated as an inland wetland or watercourse under the provisions of chapter 440, the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations. . . ." Connecticut General Statutes Section 8-26 (rev'd to 1989, as amended). In turn, the planning commission "shall not render a decision until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such commission. In making its decision the commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency." Connecticut General Statutes Section 8-26 (rev'd to 1989, as amended.) (See also CT Page 5764 ROR #132, Subdivision Regulations, section 3.2.)

VI. PLAINTIFF'S ENVIRONMENTAL CLAIMS

A reading of plaintiff's brief shows that his quarrel is with the type of evidence presented by Reynolds.