Urbanowicz v. Town of Enfield Pz Comm., No. Cv98-0492255s (Nov. 21, 2000)
[…] The defendants moved to dismiss the appeal. After a hearing, the court (McWeeny, J.) denied the motion stating that the planning and zoning commission decision under sec. 19a-320 is a zoning decision for purposes of sec. 8-8 (a) and (b), and there is no sec. 19a-320 reference to other appellate remedies or absence of appeal rights. (Order dated March 1, 1999). The defendants claim that Judge McWeeny's decision was made without prejudice and sought to have the trial court revisit the matter. This court sees no reason to disagree with Judge McWeeny's ruling. Section 19a-320 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in relevant part:

The location of such crematory . . . shall be within the confines of a plot of land approved for the location of a crematory by the selectmen of any town, the mayor and council or board of aldermen of any city and the warden and burgesses of any borough; provided, in any town, city or borough having a zoning commission, such commission shall have the authority to grant such approval.

The statute explicitly delegates to local planning and zoning commissions CT Page 14289 the authority to determine whether approval for the location of a crematory should be granted even if it it meets all the criteria established under the statute. The mere fact that "a statute regulates the same subject . . . does not deprive the local government of the power to act in a more comprehensive, but not inconsistent manner." P.X.Restaurant, Inc. v.