Nevertheless, the failure to obtain a certificate of authority to do business in this state does not void the lien. The court has the authority to stay proceedings commenced by a foreign corporation until a certificate of authority is obtained. C.G.S. § 33-921 (c). This is premature in this case, because the defendant has not "commenced" a proceeding, such as an action to foreclose a mechanic's lien. Rather, it is defending an application to discharge the lien and is thus protected by C.G.S. § 33-921 (e), which reads as follows:
"Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the failure of a foreign corporation to obtain a certificate of authority does not impair the validity of its corporate acts or prevent them from defending any proceedings in this state."
The plaintiff's application to discharge the mechanic's lien is denied, but the court notes that the defendant must obtain a certificate of authority to do business in this state as a prerequisite to a proceeding to foreclose the lien.