Simons v. Louis Family Restaurant, No. Cv 00 0082280s (Jul. 25, 2002)
[…] Therefore, on this ground the motion for summary judgment is denied.

On the second ground the defendant argues that if it is found that the plaintiff is an employee then the action is time-barred.

The court in reviewing this claim finds that again in viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, nonmovant, that if CT Page 9276 the plaintiff is an employee the court must now determine if the applicable limitation period applies.

The defendant relies upon General Statutes § 31-294c (a) which states:

(a) No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, as the case may be, which caused the personal injury, provided, if death has resulted within two years from the date of the accident or first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, a dependent of dependents, or the legal representative of the deceased employee, may make claim for compensation within the two-year period or within one year from the date of death, whichever is later. Notice of a claim for compensation may be given tot he employer or any commissioner and shall state, in simple language, the date and place of the accident and the nature of the injury resulting from the accident, or the date of the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease and the nature of the disease, as the case may be, and the name and address of the employee and of the person in whose interest compensation is claimed. An employee of the state shall send a copy of the notice to the Commissioner of Administrator Services. As used in this section, "manifestation of a symptom" means manifestation to an employee claiming compensation, or to some other person standing in such relation to him that the knowledge of the person would be imputed to him, in a manner that is or should be recognized by him as symptomatic of the occupational disease