Vibert v. Reg. Sch. Dis. 10 Bd., Ed., No. Cv 98-0582294 S (Jan. 31, 2001)
[…] City of Waterbury, 245 Conn. 385, 391 (1998). The test for granting summary judgment is whether a party should be entitled to a directed verdict on the same facts, or in other words where, "the trier of fact could not reasonably reach any other conclusion than that embodied in the verdict as directed." Mullen v. Horton, 46 Conn. App. 759, 763 (1991). The "burden of proof is on the moving party and the standards of summary judgment are strictly and forcibly applied." Miller v. UnitedTechnologies Corporation, 233 Conn. 732, 752.

While the defendant quotes from both part (a) and part (b) of Sec.10-235,1 part (b) is the only section applicable to this case. This section provides as follows: CT Page 1830-an

"In addition to the protection provided under subsection (a) of this section, each . . . board of education . . . shall protect and save harmless . . . any teacher . . . from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand or suit instituted against such . . . teacher . . . by reason of alleged malicious, wanton or wilful act or ultra-virus act, on the part of such . . . teacher . . . while acting in the discharge of his duties. In the event such . . . teacher . . . has a judgment entered against him for a malicious, wanton or wilful act in a court of law such board of education . . . shall be reimbursed by such . . . teacher . . . for expenses it incurred in providing such defense and shall not be held liable to such . . . teacher . . . for any financial loss or expense resulting from such act."

To the best of this Court's knowledge there is no Connecticut case directly on point nor has the defendant cited any in this or any other jurisdiction.