General Statutes § 52-572h, granting the right for apportionment of liability, provides that "(c) [i]n a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of the recoverable damages. "[A]ccording to its plain language, § 52-572h applies only to negligence actions." Belanger v. Village Pub I, Inc., 26 Conn. App. 509,513, 603 A.2d 1173 (1992). Therefore, § 52-572h does not apply to actions in strict liability.
General Statutes § 22-357 provides that "[i]f any dog CT Page 4010-WW does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper . . . shall be liable for such damage. . . . Section 22-357 creates strict liability in the owner or keeper to third parties for injuries caused by a dog. Maccarone v. Hawley,7 Conn. App. 19, 24, 507 A.2d 506 (1986).