General Statutes § 52-572h, granting the right for apportionment of liability, provides that "(c) [i]n a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of the recoverable damages. "[A]ccording to its plain language, § 52-572h applies only to negligence actions." Belanger v. Village Pub I, Inc., 26 Conn. App. 509,513, 603 A.2d 1173 (1992). Therefore, § 52-572h does not apply to actions in strict liability.