In the other motion to cite in, the defendants seek to join, an unknown party, John or Jane Doe. The defendants claim that John and/or Jane were the owners of the dog CT Page 4010-VV who knocked down the plaintiff and caused her to fall. On December 11, 1995, the plaintiff filed an objection to the motion to cite in John DeLucia. On December 12, 1995, the plaintiff filed an objection to the motion to cite in John and/or Jane Doe.1
The right to cite in a party for apportionment purposes is provided in General Statutes § 52-102.2 Section 52-102 provides that "[u]pon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy."