Fromer v. Greenscape of Salem, No. 51 19 77 (May 28, 1991)
[…] The Court is not persuaded by that argument.

A review of the transcript of the hearing clearly shows that the Planning and Zoning Commission did not conduct the hearing on behalf of the Commission. Further, the CT Page 3813 plaintiff as an intervening party only has the right to raise environmental issues and this claim was clearly not an environmental issue.

(3) Plaintiff further argues that the the inland wetlands agency and the planning and zoning commission were without duly constituted authority to conduct a joint hearing.

The plaintiff cites Section 22a-20 in support of that argument. Section 22a-20 provides in part as follows:

Sections 22a-14 to 22a-20, inclusive, shall be supplementary to existing administrative and regulatory procedures provided by law. . .Nothing herein shall prevent the maintenance of an action, as provided in said sections, to protect the rights recognized herein, where existing administrative and regulatory procedures are found by the court to be inadequate for the protection of the rights. (emphasis provided)

A complete review of the transcript of the joint hearing leads the Court to the conclusion that the procedures followed were totally adequate for the protection of the rights granted under Sections 22a-14 to 22a-20. To the extent that the applicant seeks to raise the claim that the two agencies did not have the authority to conduct a joint hearing, the Court finds that that claim does not raise any environmental issues in and of itself and is therefore not considered on its merits.