Fromer v. Greenscape of Salem, No. 51 19 77 (May 28, 1991)
[…] Under Section 22a-17, the plaintiff must first come forward and show that the defendant has, or is reasonably likely to unreasonably pollute, impair, or destroy a natural resource. The legislative history shows that the word "unreasonably" was added as a means of preventing lawsuits directed solely for harassment purposes.

Once a prima facie case is shown, the burden of production shifts to the defendant. Under section 22a-17, "the defendant may rebut the prima facie showing by the submission of evidence to the contrary." As stated in Ray v.