Frank Tyson v. Warden, No. Cv 99 042 1815 (Jul. 12, 2000)
[…] The respondent has determined that the date of January 15, 2002 is the proper release date for the concurrent sentences imposed by Judge Damiani CT Page 8260 on July 24, 1998. The petitioner claims that this calculation is 1) an illegal lengthening of the term of his incarceration and 2) an unconstitutional violation of the plea bargain he entered with the state.

Discussion

Count One

The motion to dismiss Count One turns on the construction of General Statutes § 53a-38 (b)(1). As pertinent here, that statute provides:

"Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows (1) If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by the discharge of the term which has the longest term to run." (Emphasis added).

The petitioner advances two reasons why the motion to dismiss Count One should be denied.