Slootskin v. Commission on Human Rights, No. Cv 99-0504231s (Apr. 11, 2001)
[…] The defendant disputes all claims of error.

The parties have filed comprehensive briefs with the court along with the voluminous administrative record. On January 23, 2001 the parties, acting through their legal counsel, presented extensive argument on the issues in dispute. At the request of the court, the parties stipulated to CT Page 5073 those portions of the record pertinent to this appeal. This stipulation, which was filed with the court on February 15, 2001, identifies both testimony and exhibits.

III. JurisdictionA. Aggrievement

General Statutes § 46a-94a (a) provides that "[t]he Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities . . . or any complainant aggrieved by a final order of a presiding officer . . . may appeal therefrom in accordance with section 4-183." General Statutes § 4-183 provides in relevant part that "[a] person . ., who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court. . . ." "To be an aggrieved person, one must be affected directly or in relation to a specific, personal and legal interest in the subject matter of the