There were two minor children of their marriage:
[…] App. 649 (1988) and its progeny, combined with the stubborn adversarial stance of each of the competing parents, limit this trial court to a choice between sole custody to the mother and sole custody to the father. That the best interests of the children may indicate otherwise is not permitted to become a factor. See Lombardo v. Lombardo, No. FA-90-0301847, November 14, 1991 Memorandum of Decision.
Sole custody, however, is but a general concept reflecting a broad category of parental relationship. It is nowhere defined in the statutes, nor have our courts defined the term.
Section 46b-56a(a) defines joint custody, holding that it means:
"an order awarding legal custody of the minor child to CT Page 6402 both parents, providing for joint decision-making by the parents and providing that physical custody shall be shared by both parents in such a way as to assure the child of continuing contact with both parents."