Cichocki v. Covenant Home, Inc., No. Cv 97-0480127s (Nov. 12, 1997)
[…] The second issue, applicable only if the first is answered in the negative, asks whether General Statutes § 52-593a renders the present action timely.

Section 46a-100 of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82, alleging a violation of section46a-60 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court. . . ." General Statutes § 46a-100. Section46a-101 (e) provides: "Any action brought by the complainant in accordance with section 46a-100 shall be brought within ninety days of the receipt of the release from the commission. General Statutes § 46a-101 (e)

Failure to comply with §§ 46a-100 and 46a-101 (e) of the General Statutes deprives the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction. See Shyrer v. Associates Pulmonologists ofWestern Connecticut, Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket No. 319434 (April 15, 1996, Moraghan, J.) (17 Conn. L. Rptr. 539).

In the present action, the plaintiff filed a charge of discrimination against the defendant with the CHRO on or before January 1, 1996. (Requests for Admission dated May 6, 1997, ¶ 4). On or before January 4, 1997, the plaintiff CT Page 12668 received the release of jurisdiction from the CHRO. (Requests for Admissions, ¶ 5). On April 8, 1997, the plaintiff commenced the present action by service of the writ, summons and complaint upon the defendant. Accordingly, the present action was not brought within ninety days of the receipt of the release from the commission as required by General Statutes § 46a-101(e).

Therefore, this court must now ascertain whether §52-593a of the General Statutes renders the plaintiff's action timely.