Cichocki v. Covenant Home, Inc., No. Cv 97-0480127s (Nov. 12, 1997)
[…] See McKinley v. Musshorn, supra, 185 Conn. 624; Patryv. Board of Trustees, supra, 190 Conn. 468.

Therefore, pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-100 the plaintiff was required to bring the present action in the judicial district of Middlesex, where the alleged discriminatory practices occurred and where the defendant transacts business. (Requests for Admission dated May 6, 1997, ¶¶ 1-3.) Because the plaintiff has brought the present action in the wrong judicial district, this court grants the defendant's motion as to the applicability of General Statutes § 46a-100 and orders the case to be transferred to the judicial district of Middlesex. See General Statutes § 51-351 (provides "[n]o cause shall CT Page 12671 fail on the ground that it has been made returnable to an improper location.") Sprague v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 3 Conn. App. 484, 487, 489 A.2d 1064, cert. denied, 196 Conn. 804, 492 A.2d 1240 (1985) ("[T]he legislature's intention in enacting 51-351 was to provide the remedy of transfer rather than dismissal . . .").