Cichocki v. Covenant Home, Inc., No. Cv 97-0480127s (Nov. 12, 1997)
[…] In her opposing memorandum, the plaintiff maintains that the defendant has not established when the plaintiff received the release of jurisdiction. In addition, the plaintiff asserts that her action is timely under General Statutes § 52-593a.3

Accordingly, two issues are raised that must be addressed. The first asks the court to decide whether the plaintiff has complied with the mandates of General Statutes § 46a-101(e). The second issue, applicable only if the first is answered in the negative, asks whether General Statutes § 52-593a renders the present action timely.

Section 46a-100 of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82, alleging a violation of section46a-60 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court. . . ." General Statutes § 46a-100. Section46a-101 (e) provides: "Any action brought by the complainant in accordance with section 46a-100 shall be brought within ninety days of the receipt of the release from the commission. General Statutes § 46a-101 (e)