The plaintiff has now commenced this second action based on § 52-593 of the General Statutes. That statute reads in relevant part as follows: CT Page 2628
[…] In any event on November 30, 1993 a judge granted a summary judgment motion in behalf of Past [Post] 45 based on the grounds that the action was not commented within two years as required by § 52-584 of the General Statutes. On May 22, 1995 another judge granted the State Legion's motion for summary judgment based on the grounds that the State Legion did not own or control the premises in which the plaintiff alleged to have sustained her injuries.
The plaintiff has now commenced this second action based on § 52-593 of the General Statutes. That statute reads in relevant part as follows: CT Page 2628
"When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after termination of the original action."
The plaintiff has referenced this statute in paragraph 12 of her present complaint since on the face of the complaint the action would be barred by the statute of limitations.