Doucette v. Pomes, No. Cv91 0393354 S (Jul. 24, 1997)
[…] MDC does not carry insurance to cover its risk under the Workers' Compensation Act, but, instead, satisfied its obligations through its own funds. It is a self-insurer as was the town of Manchester inFicara v. O'Connor, supra. It is not an "insurer" for purposes of General Statutes § 38a-838 (6) and is therefore not subject to the special defense filed by the defendants.

— III —

Defendants further claim that because the claimant Doucette failed to exhaust the policy limits of his uninsured motorist policy MDC cannot press its claim under the statute because General Statutes § 38a-845 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Any person having a claim against an insurer under any provision in an insurance policy, other than a policy of an insolvent insurer, which is also a covered claim under sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive, shall exhaust first his rights under such policy. Any amount payable on a covered claim under said sections shall be reduced by the amount of any recovery under the claimant's insurance policy or chapter 568.

Even though MDC's claim may be derivative of the employee's claims, this section does not require MDC to exhaust Doucette's CT Page 12421 claims or make certain that Doucette has exhausted his claims before asserting its own independent claims.