Doucette v. Pomes, No. Cv91 0393354 S (Jul. 24, 1997)
[…] Connecticut Insurance Guaranty Association v. Yocum, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 539691, 17 CONN. L. RPTR. 343 (June 6, 1996, Sheldon, J.). General Statutes §§ 38a-841 (1)(a) (ii) (B). General Statutes § 38a-838 (6) defines a "covered claim" as "an unpaid claim, including, but not limited to, one for unearned premiums, which arises out of and is within the coverage and subject to applicable limits of an insurance policy to which sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive, apply issued by an CT Page 12419 insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer after October 1, 1971 . . . [T]he term `covered claim' shall notinclude any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association, as subrogation recoveries or otherwise . . ." (Emphasis added.)

CIGA was created to provide a resource for persons insured by or with claims against policies issued by an insurance company that has become insolvent. The act was intended to protect the insolvent insurers and the insolvent insurer's insureds. EasternPress v.