Id. at 171. Shay concludes that the true line of the doctrine is "somewhere between" these poles and frames its analysis as inquiring whether "the facts of this case bring it sufficiently outside the normal scope of the defendants' statutory authority to invoke the doctrine." Id. at 172.
The inquiry here is thus whether in making the statements at issue here Blumenthal acted sufficiently outside the normal scope of his statutory authority to invoke the doctrine of sovereign immunity. This inquiry necessarily begins with Conn. Gen: Stat. § 3-125, which defines the duties of the Attorney General. The statute is rather lengthy, but its central provisions, for purposes of the present case, are that "[[t]he Attorney General shall have general supervision over all legal matters in which the state is an interested party" and that "[h]e shall appear for the state . . . and for all heads of departments and . . . commissioners . . . in all suits and other civil proceedings . . . in which the state is a party or is interested. . . ."
Conn. Gen.