Loper v. Gilligan, No. 532354 (Jan. 4, 1995)
[…] "Because the exhaustion doctrine implicates subject matter jurisdiction, [the court] must decide as a threshold matter whether that doctrine requires dismissal of the plaintiff's claim." Concerned Citizens ofSterling v. Sterling, 204 Conn. 551, 556, 529 A.2d 666 (1987). This case is a matter of statutory construction. General Statutes § 38a-889 states, "[a]ny person aggrieved by any decision, order, or regulation of the department under Sections 38a-880 to 38a-888 inclusive, may appeal in accordance with the provisions of Section 38a-19."

General Statutes § 38a-19 states in part:

(a) Any person or insurer aggrieved by any order or decision of the Commissioner made without a hearing may, within thirty days after notice of the order to the person or insurer, make written request to the commissioner for a hearing thereon. . . .

(b) . . .

(c) Any order or decisions of the Commissioner shall be subject to appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of Section 4-183.

(Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 4-183(a) states in part that "[a]ny person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may CT Page 6 appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section."