Loper v. Gilligan, No. 532354 (Jan. 4, 1995)
[…] General Statutes § 38a-19 states in part:

(a) Any person or insurer aggrieved by any order or decision of the Commissioner made without a hearing may, within thirty days after notice of the order to the person or insurer, make written request to the commissioner for a hearing thereon. . . .

(b) . . .

(c) Any order or decisions of the Commissioner shall be subject to appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of Section 4-183.

(Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 4-183(a) states in part that "[a]ny person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may CT Page 6 appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section."

There is no dispute between the parties that Gilligan's letter to Loper denying Loper payment from the Fund was an order or decision from the Office of the Insurance Commissioner.