Jackson v. Fortunato, No. Cv 880096695s (Jul. 31, 1996)
[…] The defendant in his brief does not challenge the assertion that the defendant is not a purchaser, but argues that the plaintiff is a vendor. At oral argument the defendant argued that the issue should await evidence to be adduced at trial.

The New Home Warranties Act sets forth warranties and imposes liability on the builder/vendor of a new home in favor of the original buyer of improved real estate. Beckman v. Jalich Homes,Inc., 190 Conn. 299, 307, 460 A.2d 488 (1983). General Statutes § 47-116 defines purchaser as "the original buyer, his heirs or designated representatives, of any improved real estate." Real estate is defined as "any fee simple estate," and improvement is "any newly constructed single family dwelling unit . . ." Two Superior Court cases have held that the statute precludes recovery by owners who had previously purchased unimproved land from parties unrelated to the parties in