Fleet National Bank v. Levine, No. Cv00 059 85 03 (Jan. 24, 2002)
[…] Accordingly, this Court will address the issue of the statute of limitations. The Defendant has cited CGS section 52-576 as the applicable period for the statute of limitation being six years after the right of action accrues. This was a 1959 act revised through public act 82-160. Plaintiff has claimed that the applicable statute of limitations is CGS section 42a-3-118 which was amended as to this issue by public act 91-304 which is subsequent to the latest adoption of amendments to section 52-576. The Defendant has also accepted that section 42a-3-118 is the applicable statute.

Said statute, subsection (b) provides as follows:

"(b) Except as provided in subsection (d) or (e), if demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party-. to pay the note must be commenced within six years after the demand. If no demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the note has been payed for a continuous period of ten years."

At the hearing in this case comments were made that this statute could have been worded better. The Court has reviewed the legislative history of that statute, including subsection (b), and finds that the legislative CT Page 983 history is silent on this subsection.