The hearing was held on December 19, 1991, before Attorney David Shainess [the "hearing officer"]. The plaintiff appeared and was represented by counsel. By decision dated December 20, 1990, the hearing officer set forth his findings of fact and conclusions of law, and upheld the suspension of the plaintiff's license for six months. The basis of the suspension was section 14-227b, which provides that the commission shall suspend for six months the license of anyone who has been arrested for driving under the influence and who refuses to submit to a chemical test.
Section 14-227b(f) provides, in part, as follows:
The hearing shall be limited to a determination of the following issues: (1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle or for assault in the second degree with a motor vehicle or for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both or while his ability to operate such motor vehicle was impaired by the consumption of intoxicating liquor; (2) was such person placed under arrest; (3) did such person refuse to submit to such test or analysis or did such person submit to such test or analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicated that at the time of the alleged offense the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight; CT Page 7655 and (4) was such person operating the motor vehicle.
If, after the hearing, the hearing officer finds on any one of these issues in the negative, the commissioner must reinstate the license or operating privilege. In this case, the hearing officer found all of the issues in the affirmative.