Contant v. Bethany Planning Zoning Commission, No. 389667 (Oct. 21, 1996)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 8-8(p) provides that:

The right of a person to appeal a decision of a board to the superior court, and the procedure prescribed in this section, shall be liberally interpreted in any case where a strict adherence to these provisions would work surprise or injustice. The appeal shall be considered to be a civil action and, except as otherwise required by this section or the rules of the superior court, pleadings may be filed, amended or corrected, and parties may be summoned, substituted or otherwise joined, as provided by the general statutes.

Second, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-123 provides that, "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may rightly be understood and intended by the court."

The application of § 52-123 to defective citations has recently been discussed in Andover Limited Partnership I v. BoardCT Page 7665of Tax Review, 232 Conn. 392, 655 A.2d 759 (1995).