Atlantic Aerospace v. Town of Newington, No. Cv 93-0456386s (Aug. 22, 1994)
[…] He noted that he met with a representative of the plaintiff, Mr. Rich Brown in January 1993, discussed the methodology and reviewed an analysis which he found lacking in back up data. (Exhibit G). He also testified that he inspected the Atlantic facility in April 1993 at a meeting which included a two hour tour of the plant.

II. a. The issue in this tax appeal, as in most others, concerns the value placed on plaintiff's property by the Town. General Statutes § 12-63 sets forth the rule for both real and personal property. The applicable portion states: "[t]he present true and actual value . . . shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of tax review to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale."

As clear as this standard may appear, it is the genesis for the present dispute.