The facts are as follows:
[…] His decision is not only the law of this case, it is correct. Spiniello Construction Co. v. Manchester,189 Conn. 539, 543-45 (1983) clearly holds that when a complaint alleges that the competitive bidding process is tainted by favoritism, a plaintiff has standing to challenge the award even though he is a non-resident of the town.
Plaintiff alleges in its First Count that defendants violated the Connecticut Anti-Trust Act, § 35-24 et seq. That Act at § 35-26 provides: "Every contract combination or conspiracy in restraint of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful." Section 35-29 provides that "[e]very lease, sale or contract for the furnishing of services . . . shall be unlawful where the effect of such lease or sale or contract of sale . . . may substantially lessen competition . . . in any part of trade or commerce . . . "
The Connecticut Act is substantially similar to federal CT Page 2587-M antitrust laws, especially the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1, and its interpretation is aided by reference to judicial opinions construing the federal statutes. Shea v.