The facts are as follows:
[…] Defendants made a motion to dismiss on this ground which motion was denied by Judge Marshall Berger. His decision is not only the law of this case, it is correct. Spiniello Construction Co. v. Manchester,189 Conn. 539, 543-45 (1983) clearly holds that when a complaint alleges that the competitive bidding process is tainted by favoritism, a plaintiff has standing to challenge the award even though he is a non-resident of the town.
Plaintiff alleges in its First Count that defendants violated the Connecticut Anti-Trust Act, § 35-24 et seq. That Act at § 35-26 provides: "Every contract combination or conspiracy in restraint of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful." Section 35-29 provides that "[e]very lease, sale or contract for the furnishing of services . . . shall be unlawful where the effect of such lease or sale or contract of sale . . . may substantially lessen competition . . . in any part of trade or commerce . . . "