The facts are as follows:
[…] Spinella Construction Co.v. Manchester, supra 189 Conn. at 544-45.
In the instant case, the issue of plaintiff's claim of illegal bid rigging depends entirely on whether the bidding procedure was by way of invitation to bid or request for proposals. All parties conceded in their briefs and oral argument that is the nub of this case.
For state purchasing, § 4a-50 defines "competitive CT Page 2587-P bidding" as meaning "the submission of prices by persons, firms or corporations competing for a contract to provide supplies, . . . services, under a procedure in which the contracting authority does not negotiate prices:" It defines "competitive negotiations" as meaning "a procedure for contracting for supplies, . . . services in which (1) proposals are solicited from qualified suppliers by a request for proposals and (2) changes may be negotiated in proposals and prices after being submitted."