Doe is not a party to the intervening complaint.
The Hospital's claim against the defendant University is that, if the University is liable to Doe, it is also liable to the Hospital to the extent that it is obligated to pay worker's compensation benefits to Doe. In an action in which an employer has intervened pursuant to General Statutes § 31-293, the intervening complaint is filed against the defendant/"third person" and not against the employee because under the terms of that statute, the employer's cause of action is against the "third person" and not against the employee: "Any employer having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of . . . [the Worker's Compensation Act] may bring an action against the third person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. . ." (emphasis added). The terms of the statute govern the pleadings and clearly state that the intervening plaintiff directs its pleadings against the third person.