Davis v. Family Dollar Store, No. Cv00-0161433s (May 7, 2002)
[…] Capers v. Lee, 239 Conn. 265, 271 (1996). Section 52-592 is applicable only where "there has been an original action commenced in a timely fashion." Capers, 239 Conn. at 271. An original action is the "first action filed within the time allowed by applicable statutes of limitations." Pintavalle v. Valkanos, 216 Conn. 412,419 (1990). While § 52-592 is remedial in nature, "passed to avoid CT Page 5829 hardships arising from an unbending enforcement of limitation statutes,"Isaac v. Mount Sinai Hosp., 210 Conn. 721, 728 (1989), it "should not be construed so liberally as to render statutes of limitations virtually meaningless." Pintavalle, 216 Conn. at 417.

In the present case, there is no prior action, commenced or otherwise, upon which a determination has been made. On August 6, 1999 a writ, summons, and complaint was delivered to the sheriff for service upon the defendant.