Burton v. Redding Zoning Board of Appeals, No. 306656 (Dec. 17, 1991)
[…] Zizka v. Water Pollution Control Authority, 195 Conn. 682, 687,490 A.2d 509 (1985). "The motion to dismiss . . . admits all facts which are well pleaded. . . ." Barde v. Board of Trustees,207 Conn. 59, 62, 539 A.2d 1000 (1988). A plaintiff's lack of standing to sue is properly raised by a motion to dismiss because "[s]tanding goes to the court's subject matter jurisdiction." Reitzer v. Board of Trustees of State Colleges, 2 Conn. App. 196, 201, 477 A.2d 129 (1984).

The Connecticut Supreme Court has stated that:

General Statutes, Sec. 22a-19 permits any person to intervene in any administrative, licensing, or other proceeding and in any judicial review thereof made available by law . . . [T]he intervenor "may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing, or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state."

Mystic Marinelife Aquarium, Inc. v. Gill, 175 Conn. 483,489, 490, 400 A.2d 726 (1978).