McCray v. Board of Firearms, No. Cv99-0118270 (Oct. 26, 2000)
[…] The Board of Firearms Permit Examiners has voted to uphold the decision of Chief Louis J. Fusaro, Norwich Police Department, the denial of a local permit to carry pistols and revolvers.

General Statutes § 29-28 (b) requires that before a permit to carry a pistol or revolver is granted it must be found that the applicant is a suitable person to receive such permit. Here the Board determined that plaintiff was not a suitable person to receive a permit. Plaintiff claims that there was inadequate evidence before the Board to indicate that he was unsuitable.

The legislative intent underlying § 29-28 (b) was "to protect the safety of the general public from individuals where conduct has shown them to be lacking the essential character or temperament necessary to be entrusted with a weapon." Dwyer v. Farrell, 193 Conn. 7, 12 (1984). The word suitable has been defined as "proper, able, qualified, fit." There should also be some danger to the public if a determination of unsuitability is found. Storace v. Mariano, supra 35 Conn. Sup. 33.