Charton v. Zoning Board of Appeals, Westbrook, No. 56246 (Sep. 18, 1990)
[…] Kimberly-Clark Corporation v. Dubno, 204 Conn. 137, 138 (1987), quoting Lescynski, 188 Conn. at 731.

The plaintiff's claim that the defendant Board should be estopped from denying a certificate of zoning compliance and variances of the set-back requirements found in Regs. Sections 601.3, 601.4 and 601.5 because their violation of these regulations has been induced by the town's zoning enforcement officer.

Conn. General Statute Sec. 8-3 (e) provides: "The zoning commission shall provide for the manner in which the zoning regulations shall be enforced." Westbrook Zoning Regulations Sec. 1201 provides in pertinent part:

Section 1201 — Enforcement: