Furthermore, the defendants argue that they have filed pleadings that raise claims against Whyco, the third-party complaint and a special defense in the original action.
As was noted earlier in this memorandum, a motion to cite in pursuant to 52-102 is the proper procedural vehicle to bring a person into an action as a party defendant for the purpose of apportioning damages under 52-572h. A person is made a party to an action by service of a writ of summons and complaint on that person by the plaintiff in the action. Section 52-102 specifically provides, however, that "no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy."