(a) files with the arbitrator within thirty days, but
[…] On or about September 9, 1997, the plaintiff filed an CT Page 801 application to confirm the arbitration award in the Superior Court. On October 14, 1997, in response to said application, the defendant filed motions to vacate and modify the arbitration award in the Superior Court.
The plaintiff argues that the defendant's motions to vacate and modify should be denied because the Superior Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to General Statutes §52-420 (b).
Section 52-420 (b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides: "No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion." In the present case, the defendant received notice of the arbitration award on or about June 12, 1997, and notice of the arbitrator's denial of the motions to modify on or about July 29, 1997. The defendant did not file the instant motions with the Superior Court until October 14, 1997. Thus,