Lizotte v. Conservation Commission
[…] BeaconFalls v. Posick, 212 Conn. 570, 583, 563 A.2d 285 (1989). The plaintiffs argue that a complete prohibition does not flow from the enabling legislation but that certain activities should be permitted subject to further requirements and tests.

In considering the plaintiffs' claim, it is essential that the purpose of the enabling statute be reviewed and *Page 452 then traced to the adoption of § 6.4 by the Somers conservation commission. General Statutes § 22a-36 states in part: "It is, therefore, the purpose of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, to protect the citizens of the state by making provisions for the protection, preservation, maintenance and use of the inland wetlands and watercourses by minimizing their disturbance and pollution; maintaining and improving water quality in accordance with the highest standards set by federal, state or local authority; preventing damage from erosion, turbidity or siltation; preventing loss of fish and other beneficial aquatic organisms, wildlife and vegetation and the destruction of the natural habitats thereof; deterring and inhibiting the danger of flood and pollution; protecting the quality of wetlands and watercourses for their conservation, economic, aesthetic, recreational and other public and private uses and values; and protecting the state's potable fresh water supplies from the dangers of drought, overdraft, pollution, misuse and mismanagement by providing an orderly process to balance the need for the economic growth of the state and the use of its land with the need to protect its environment and ecology in order to forever guarantee to the people of the state, the safety of such natural resources for their benefit and enjoyment and for the benefit and enjoyment of generations yet unborn."

General Statutes § 22a-42 then provides for the adoption by municipalities of their own regulations to effectuate the purposes set forth in the enabling legislation, giving due consideration to the standards set forth in General Statutes § 22a-41.