Giordano Associates, Inc. v. Bucur, No. 358060 (May 19, 1994)
[…] The defendant's motion to strike is based on the assertion that the plaintiff cannot recover either in contract or quantum meruit because it failed to comply with regulations concerning the contents of contracts for services of public adjusters. The defendant further argues that a public adjuster who fails to comply with applicable regulations in the text of a contract may not recover in quantum meruit either.

Public adjusters are required pursuant to § 38a-769 C.G.S., to be licensed; and § 38a-788(d) C.G.S. authorizes the insurance commissioner to adopt regulations concerning "the manner in which public adjusters shall conduct their business, including limitations on fees which may be charged, and the form of the employment contract between a public adjuster and a client." The latter statute provides that "the use of such contracts shall be mandatory."

I. Standard of Review

The function of a motion to strike is to test the legal sufficiency of a pleading. Practice Book § 152; Ferryman v. Groton,212 Conn. 138, 142 (1989).