Id., 826. CT Page 8394
A court is required to specify, in writing, the legal basis for its decision where more than one ground is set forth in a motion to strike. Practice Book § 156; Kaminski v. Fairfield,216 Conn. 29, 39 n. 1, 578 A.2d 1048 (1990)
In his motion to strike, the defendant alleges that the plaintiff's complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted because it fails to comply with General Statutes § 42a-1-206 and is, therefore, not enforceable. The defendant's reliance on this section of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") is misplaced.
General Statutes § 42a-1-206 applies to kinds of personal property not otherwise covered by the UCC. The statute specifically states: "Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to contracts for the sale of goods nor of securities nor to security agreements." General Statutes § 42a-1-206(2).
The sale of goods is governed by Article 2 of the UCC. See General Statutes § 42a-2-101. Article 2 "applies to transactions in goods . . . ." General Statutes § 42a-2-102;Kunian v.