Plaintiff in her response to Intervenor's Motion has asserted three claims: CT Page 8598
[…] 1. Intervenor has not sustained the burden of proving its claim.
2. Intervenor's claim must be reduced by the percentage of Plaintiffs' contributory negligence.
3. Intervenor's claim should be reduced by its pro rata share of court costs and attorney's fees.
Plaintiff is no longer pressing its first claim since the parties on May 24, 1996 stipulated that the correct amount of the claimed lien by the intervenor under workmen's compensation was $71,500.00.
Plaintiff's second and third claims are rejected because under General Statutes § 31-293 (a) damages are apportioned so that "the claim of the employer as defined in this section, shall take precedence over that of the injured employee in the proceeds of the recovery after the deduction of reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorneys fees, incurred by the employee in effecting the recovery."
Plaintiff has not claimed that her reasonable and necessary expenses are so great that after deducting them from the net verdict that there would be a balance insufficient to pay the amount of Intervenor's claim.