The parties are not in dispute that the reason for the hearing by the plaintiff's ad hoc committee is to review the suspension of the defendant's privileges due to the hospital's concern that the plaintiff is a danger to patients and staff. The only issue presented to this court is whether the hearing of the ad hoc committee is peer review within the meaning of General Statutes §19a-17b.
CT Page 12329 The plaintiff alleges that its ad hoc committee is a "medical review committee" as that phrase is defined by General Statutes § 19a-17b (a)(4), and that the hearing before the plaintiff's ad hoc committee is a peer review proceeding under the statute as it constitutes a "procedure for evaluation by health care professionals of the quality and efficiency of services ordered or performed by other health care professionals, including practice analysis, inpatient hospital and extended care facility utilization review, medical audit, ambulatory care review and claims review" pursuant to General Statutes § 19a-17b (a)(2).
On May 28, 1997, the defendant filed an action against the plaintiff regarding the suspension of her privileges to practice medicine at the plaintiff's facility.