The court concludes that, the ad hoc committee would be engaged in peer review, within the meaning of the statute, because the committee consists of peers weighing the fitness of a fellow staff member.
Finally, the defendant argues that summary judgment is inappropriate because a hearing before the plaintiff's ad hoc committee is a proceeding concerning the termination or restriction of staff privileges, which the defendant claims is something separate and distinct from peer review. The defendant's argument focuses on the following statutory language contained in § 19a-17b (d): "The proceedings of a medical review committee conducting a Peer review shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action for or against a health care provider . . . provided the provisions of this subsection shall not preclude . . . (3) in any health care provider proceedings concerning the termination or restriction of staff privileges, other than peer review, the use of data discussed or developed during peer review proceedings. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The defendant relies on the words "other than peer review" to suggest that the hospital's proceeding concerning the termination or restriction of the defendant's staff privileges cannot be peer review.