This is especially so where a declaration would affect the rights and liabilities of other persons having an interest in the subject matter of the action who were not given reasonable notice thereof. See Id., 56.
"`Peer review' means the procedure for evaluation by health care professionals of the quality and efficiency of services ordered or performed by other health care professionals, including practice, analysis, inpatient hospital and extended care facility utilization review, medical audit, ambulatory care review and claims review." General Statutes § 19a-17b (a)(2). "`Medical review committee' shall include any committee of a state or local professional society or a committee of any health care institution established pursuant to written bylaws . . . engaging in peer review, to gather and review information relating to the care and treatment of patients for the purposes of (A) evaluating and improving the quality of health care rendered. . . . It shall also mean CT Page 12332 any hospital board or committee reviewing the professional qualifications or activities of its medical staff or applicants for admission thereto." General Statutes § 19a-17b (a)(4).
Section 19a-17b (d) provides: "The proceedings of a medical review committee conducting a peer review shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action for or against a health care provider arising out of the matters which are subject to evaluation and review by such committee, and no person who was in attendance at a meeting of such committee shall be permitted or required to testify in any such civil action as to the content of such proceedings; provided the provisions of this subsection shall not preclude (1) in any civil action, the use of any writing which was recorded independently of such proceedings; (2) in any civil action, the testimony of any person concerning the facts which formed the basis for the institution of such proceedings of which he had personal knowledge acquired independently of such proceedings; (3) in any health care provider proceedings concerning the termination or restriction of staff privileges, other than peer review, the use of data discussed or developed during peer review proceedings; or (4) in any civil action, disclosure of the fact that staff privileges were terminated or restricted, including the specific restriction imposed, if any."