P G Enterprises v. Skw Real Estate, No. Cv 94 053 97 28 (Mar. 27, 1995)
[…] The plaintiff argues that these allegations are particular enough to satisfy a claim for violation of public policy under CUTPA. Lastly, the plaintiff argues that a single isolated act is sufficient to satisfy a claim for a violation under CUTPA.

"A claim under CUTPA must be pleaded with particularity to allow evaluation of the legal theory upon which the claim is based." S.M.S. Textile Mills, Inc. v.Brown, Jacobson, Tillinghast, Lahan King, P.C.,32 Conn. App. 786, 797, 631 A.2d 340 (1993).

General Statutes § 42-110b(a) states that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." In Daddona v. Liberty Mobile Home Sales, Inc.,209 Conn. 243, 550 A.2d 1051 (1988), the court stated "[i]n determining whether a practice violates CUTPA, we use the following criteria:"